The Examcraft Group Open
Privacy and Cookies – The Examcraft Group

Privacy and Cookies

Who we are

This privacy policy relates to privacy practices in connection with the websites owned and controlled by Peak Learning Limited. These include:

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites to which we may link.

Peak Learning Limited’s registered office is at 89F Lagan Road, Dublin Industrial Estate, Glasnevin, Dublin 11. We are an educational publishing company that provides mock examinations, communication, print, online and curriculum resources to primary and secondary schools.

The Examcraft Group respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations and laws. This privacy notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

We act as the data controller when processing your data and you have the right to obtain information about the data that we hold on you. Should you need to contact us please email us at dpo@examcraftgroup.ie, call us on +353 1 808 1494, or post to The Data Protection Officer, The Examcraft Group, 89F Lagan Road, Dublin Industrial Estate, Glasnevin, Dublin 11.

Information that we collect

The Examcraft Group processes your personal information to meet our contractual obligations with you and to provide you with our services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and process your information as specified in this notice.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect the following personal information, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data (Name, school, title (class, subject for correction scripts))
  • Contact Data (Postal address, email address, telephone number)
  • Financial Data (Credit / Debit card details)
  • Technical Data (IP address, login data, open rate / click rate data)
  • Profiling Data (Correctors are asked for information relating to their teaching experience, educational qualifications, employment history)
  • Marketing and Communication Data (Marketing and communication preferences)

Through Google Analytics we also record anonymised website user data relating to browser type, location and demographics.

We collect information in the following ways:

  • Online public and commercial website registration
  • Online contact forms
  • Newsletter subscriptions
  • Digital and Physical order forms
  • Telephone orders and/or requests

 

How we use your personal data

We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal data when the law allows us to do so. As an Examcraft Group customer your personal data is processed on the basis of contractual necessity and we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Therefore we will still send you emails related to orders/services that you place with us and also in relation to the scripts that you send to us for correction.

Personal data submitted via e-mail links or online enquiry forms will be incorporated into our customer database. Such data may be used to communicate to you products or services we provide which you may have a legitimate interest in. Peak Learning will not pass on users’ personal data to any other organisation. By submitting contact details online, the user agrees that Peak Learning can obtain this data and use it as outlined above.

We will not, without your consent, supply your data to any third party except where such a transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below:

  • We collect your personal information where we need to  carry-out the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • We collect your personal data for the purposes of administering our relationship with you as a customer or potential customer or if you submitted a query via an online Contact Us form or joined our mailing list.
  • We collect your personal data for the purposes of sharing information with you about our products and services.
  • We collect and store your personal data as part of our legal obligations.
  • We will send you information about our services that is beneficial to you as an educator. Such information will be non-intrusive.

Your rights

You have the right to access any personal information that we process about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible, unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You have the right to request that we delete your personal data in certain circumstances, e.g. where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was initially required. We undertake to adhere to your Right to be Forgotten subject to where the data is required to be retained for contractual, or to meet legal or regulatory requirements.

Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise the above rights, we will ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and disclosing your personal information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice, in fair processing notices, or where there is a legal requirement. We use third parties to provide certain services and we have data processor agreements in place with all third parties. All processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply with this privacy notice, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We share data with third parties such as:

  • Database provider
  • Email marketing provider
  • Web provider
  • Finance / payment processing provider
  • Mailing house provider

Safeguarding measures

We take your privacy seriously and take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and we have put in place appropriate security measures.

In order to protect the privacy of your personal information, we:

  • Take all due care to protect your personal data from any loss, unauthorised access, modification, use, disclosure or destruction
  • Limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, suppliers and other third parties who have a business need to know and who will only process your data under our strict instructions
  • Provide data protection training to all employees in relation to their responsibilities in the processing and safeguarding of personal information
  • Put security measures in place on our online systems including SSL, encryptions and restricted access
  • Put in place procedures to deal with a data breach and will notify you and the Data Protection Commissioner of a data breach where we are legally required to do so.

Transfers outside the EU

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) but some other countries may not necessarily have the same high standard of protection for your personal data.

We utilise some products or services (or parts of them) that may be hosted/stored in the United States, which means that we may transfer information which is submitted by you outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purposes of database management, email services and research surveys (e.g. Mailchimp, Survey Monkey).

Where we transfer personal information for the above reasons, we utilise the below safeguarding measures and mechanisms to ensure that your personal data is always safe and secure:

  • The Privacy Shield framework imposes stronger obligations on U.S. companies to protect the personal data of Europeans.

Consequences of not providing your data

As a customer of The Examcraft Group, we require your personal information to perform our contractual relationship with you. This information is required for us to provide you with our services and we will not be able to offer our services without it.

Other Personal Data Sources

CCTV camera surveillance

Our premises at 89F Lagan Road, Glasnevin are monitored by CCTV security cameras. We may record personal information about you if you visit our offices or walk in close proximity to our business premises. CCTV notices are on display outside our building to inform you of our practices and to give you advance notice of any recording.

We are processing CCTV video surveillance data generally without your consent in pursuit of our legitimate interests to protect the rights, property and safety of Peak Learning Limited and the rights, property and safety of our employees or others.

The CCTV surveillance information we collect may be shared with An Garda Síochána or other third parties where we are required to do so by law.

To correspond with you

If you contact us, we will use your contact information to respond to your enquiry. We process this information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to develop and maintain relationships with our customers and readers.

Marketing Communications

General

We may occasionally contact you via e-mail or text to notify you about important changes to this policy, our Terms and Conditions, changes on our website, new features, communications or special offers you may have a legitimate interest in. If you would rather not receive this information, you may email dpo@examcraftgroup.ie.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for our marketing purposes. To object, or if you change your mind at any later time, you can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data for such marketing purposes by contacting us at dpo@examcraftgroup.ie. You may also opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by selecting the unsubscribe option when you receive an electronic marketing communication from us. The withdrawal of your consent will not impact upon the lawfulness of processing based on your consent prior to the withdrawal.

How long we keep your data

We only ever retain personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements and in accordance with our data retention policy.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process your data and our relationship with you, whether we can achieve the purpose through other means, the potential risk from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, and circumstances whereby you instruct us to delete your data.

Where you have consented to us using your details by joining our mailing list, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

 Lodging a complaint

We only process your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however, you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

The Examcraft Group
89F Lagan Road,
Dublin Industrial Estate,
Glasnevin,
Dublin 11.

e-mail: info@examcraftgroup.ie

Call: +353 1 8081494

Data Protection Commissioner

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23

Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Lo Call: 1890 252 231

Cookie notice

We respect the privacy of all visitors to our website. This cookie policy outlines our policy concerning the use of cookies on www.theexamcraftgroup.ie. We may update our cookies policy from time to time to reflect any changes in technology or legislation which may affect the way in which cookies are used by us and how you as a user can manage them.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent from a website and stored in the user’s web browser while the user is browsing a website.

When users visit the same website again, the browser sends cookies back to the website, allowing the website to recognise the user and remember things like personalised details or preferences. More information about cookies and details of how to manage or disable them can be found on www.aboutcookies.org. Please note that if you choose to opt out of receiving cookies, you may lose some features and / or functionality of www.theexamcraftgroup.ie.

Which cookies does our website use?

When you use the www.theexamcraftgroup.ie website the following types of cookies can be set on your device:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. Some examples of these cookies include:

  • Identifying you as being signed in to a website and keeping you logged in throughout your visit
  • Remembering the content of your shopping cart while browsing an eCommerce website

These cookies don’t usually contain any personally identifiable information and are typically set by websites to provide services such as eCommerce and log in facilities. Our CMS, Drupal, uses session cookies that cannot be disabled.

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect statistical information about visitors of the website and the pages they view. They don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. The information these cookies collect is aggregated and used anonymously. We use these cookies to understand what content is popular, which helps us to improve our website.

For more information on how to manage cookies, including opt out of performance cookies, please visit: www.aboutcookies.org.
Our website gathers anonymous visitor information through Google Analytics.

Functional cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced and more personal features.
Some examples of such features include:

  • Remembering your favourites when browsing particular websites
  • Remembering when you’ve voted in a poll or rated something so that you don’t do this more than once during your visit

If you have an account on a particular website, a cookie on your computer lets the website remember your user name and email address so you don’t have to enter it again when you are commenting or writing a review.

Targeting and advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

They are usually placed by advertising networks with our permission. They remember that you have visited a website; this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation. Some examples of services that use these types of cookies include Google AdSense or DoubleClick.

If you wish to opt out of targeting and advertising cookies, please visit: www.youronlinechoices.com/ie/your-ad-choices.
Our website does not use targeting or advertising cookies.

Other third-party cookies

Some cookies that have been set on our website are not related to www.theexamcraftgroup.ie. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. We do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these cookies.

The Privacy and Cookie Policy was updated on 04/01/2019